DAY 1

THURSDAY 2ND SEPTEMBER, 2021

9:00 a.m. - OPENING CEREMONY
  • Building a Sustainable Future For Youth – Lawrence Arjoon, Chief Executive Officer, The Heroes Foundation
  • Exploring an Unlimited Future – Carina Cockburn, Inter-American Development Bank CountryRepresentative, Trinidad and Tobago
  • The Future for Youth in Trinidad and Tobago – The Honourable Foster Cummings, Minister of Youth Development and National Service
  • The Ideal Future – the Youth Perspective
9:25 a.m. - ENLIGHTENING THE FUTURE: EDUCATION
  • Dawsher Charles, Survival Scholars – Session Moderator
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Kyla
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Paola
  • The Honourable Lisa Morris-Julien, Minister the in Ministry of Education
  • Teeneisha Garcia, Founder of T. Garcia Education
  • Leekeesha Duncan, Playback Training Coach
  • Khaleem Ali, Youth Votes Matter
11:00 a.m. - POWERING THE FUTURE: ENERGY
  • Siana Teelucksigh – Session Moderator
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Moriah
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Zion
  • The Honourable Stuart Young, Minister of Energy and Energy Industries
  • Alicia Taylor, Investment Management Lead- Infrastructure & Energy at IDB
  • Philip Julien, Kenesjay Green
1:30 p.m. - AN EQUAL WORLD: EQUALITY
  • Adeola Young, Groundation – Equality Moderator
  •  Heroes Youth Participants – Zachary
  •  Heroes Youth Participant – Jenille
  • Bertrand Moses, Direct of Child Affairs, GORTT
  • Kevin Liverpool, Regional Administrator, CARIMAN
  • Ashlee Burnett, founder of Feminitt Caribbean, Chair of the Caribbean Women in Leadership Trinidad and Tobago National Chapter (CIWiL) and a CIWiL board member
     
2:45p.m. - THE WAY FORWARD
  • Moderator – Joel M. C. Pemberton
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Sian
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Nyssa
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Jovanna

DAY 2

FRIDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER, 2021

9:00 a.m. - DIGITISING THE CARIBBEAN – TECHNOLOGY:
  • Heroes CEO, Lawrence Arjoon (Event Moderator)
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Jayden
  • Mr. Charles Bobb-Semple, Chief Executive Officer (Ag), iGovTT
  • Stephanie Pemberton, Planting Seeds
  • Digicel Representative
9:50 a.m. - EMPOWERING THE FUTURE: TECHNOLOGY
  • Kyle Moloney – Technology Moderator
  • Camille Samuel Selvon, Animae Caribe
  • Kheston Walkins – Allegori
  • Mandela Patrick
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Jawanza
11:00 a.m. - FEEDING THE FUTURE - AGRICULTURE
  • Alpha Sennon, WHY Farm – Session Moderator
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Hadara
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Kaleb
  • Christian Young Sing – CEO, Epilimnion Aquaculture Ltd
  • Senator the Honourable Clarance Rambarat, Minister of Agriculture, Land, and Fisheries.
  • Rhea King Julien – Head & Founder of the Sunbeam Foundation
  • Digicel Representative
1:30 p.m. - CREATING THE FUTURE: ARTS AND CULTURE
  • Abeo Jackson – Arts and Culture Moderator
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Tahirah
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Afiya
  • Carla Parris – Entertainment & Sports Lawyer
  • Elvis Radgman – Tobago Performing Arts Company
  • Jules Sobion – Commander-In-Chief of Caesar’s Army Ltd.
2:55 p.m. - THE WAY FORWARD
  • The Honourable Brian Manning
  • Dr. Maryam Abdool-Richards
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Nawar
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Zion
  • Heroes Youth Participant – Zachery Heroes Youth Participant – Nyssa